The Texas Two-Step: Dethroning Delaware with Business Courts and the End of Jury Trials for Internal Disputes
[…] Section I: Anatomy of a Game-Changer – Dissecting the New TBOC § 2.116

The centerpiece of Texas’s corporate law modernization is the newly enacted Section 2.116 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. This provision, while concise, represents a fundamental shift in the landscape of corporate litigation within the state.

The Statutory Language and Its Broad Scope

The operative clause of the new law is found in TBOC § 2.116(b), which states: “The governing documents of a domestic entity may contain an enforceable waiver of the right to a jury trial concerning any internal entity claim, regardless of whether the applicable governing document is signed by the members, owners, officers, or governing persons”.

The power of this provision lies in its expansive scope, which is defined by the term “internal entity claim.”