Trust Administration Services
[…] The person who has a fiduciary duty is called the fiduciary, and the person to whom the duty is owed is called the principal or the beneficiary. If the fiduciary breaches the fiduciary duties, he or she would need to account for the ill-gotten profit. The beneficiaries are typically entitled to damages.” Source: Cornell LII Legal Encyclopedia: Fiduciary Duty. Accordingly, the Texas Trusts Code (Texas Property Code) §113.082 provides that:

(a) A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the petition of an interested person and after hearing, a court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee’s compensation if: (1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust; (2) the trustee becomes incapacitated or insolvent; (3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by law or by the terms of the trust; or (4) the court finds other cause for removal. (b) A beneficiary, cotrustee, or successor trustee may treat a violation resulting in removal as a breach of trust. (c) A trustee of a charitable trust may not be removed solely on the grounds that the trustee exercised the trustee’s power to adjust between principal and income under Section 113.0211.

How Can a Trust Administration Lawyer Assist?

Breaching your fiduciary duty as trustee is a pretty big deal, and can lead to serious liability and lawsuits!